A Sociological Study on Historic Preservation Movements in the U.S. and Japan: From Building Preservation to Social Preservation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402049
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
HORIKAWA Saburo  法政大学, 社会学部, 教授 (00272287)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境社会学 / 都市再開発 / 町並み保存 / 歴史的環境 / 景観 / 公共性 / 小樽 / セントルイス / 町並み / 保存運動 / 小樽運河 / 都市計画 / 都市政治 / 都市ガヴァナンス / アメリカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
It is about the preservation of “the Old Post Office” (OPO) in St. Louis. The OPO and its neighbor “the Century Building” have been a battleground of historic preservation twice.
The first battle was about the OPO in the 1960s-70s. A preservation movement reversed the federal government’s decision to demolish the OPO. It was a major triumph in the history of American historic preservation movements. The second battle, however, was an entirely different story. Developers claimed in the 2000s that, the Century Building should be demolished. The locals stood up just as in the first battle, but this time only to find the National Trust for Historic Preservation was supporting the developers. The Century was demolished in 2004. It was a major defeat for the preservation community in the U.S.
Why did the Trust agree to the demolition of part of the historic fabric? The author chronicles the two battles, and also compares them with a Japanese preservation case in Otaru, Hokkaido.