Project/Area Number |
23402050
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Sociology
Research Institution | Atomi University (2013) Rikkyo University (2011-2012) |
Principal Investigator |
KASAHARA Kiyoshi 跡見学園女子大学, マネジメント学部, 教授 (80185743)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
OHASHI Masaaki 恵泉女学園大学, 人間社会学部, 教授 (20257273)
NAKAMURA Yoichi 立教大学, 法学部, 教授 (40285185)
KURASAWA Sai 立教大学, AIIC, 特任教授 (20153778)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ITO Michio 立教大学, AIIC, 特任教授 (90386459)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | マイクロクレジット / BRAC / グラミン銀行 / バングラデシュ / 貧困削減 / 階層別貸与効果 / クリームスキミング / 人権教育 / BRAC / 自立と共生 / NGO / 自立支援 / 社会学 / 政策研究 / 開発 / 貧困 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of the study is the analysis of poverty reduction effect of each level-specific ,and social structure changes in community-based micro-credit in the same region. The following became clear by the study.The poverty reduction effect of MC, is different by social class(upper, middle, lower), the effect is greater in urban suburbs.The poverty reduction effect of MC is low in the lower layer, and the approach that incorporates poor people in a project is more effective.And naturally the following things are said about a loan scheme of MC.People under the poor(very poor) are excluded from the MC(cream-skimming). It is not clear,in this survey,that personnel expenses and the maintenance cost of the NGO office are served from an interest income of MC.