A study on how disability policies interact among the EU and its member states-towards social inclusion
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402053
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social welfare and social work studies
Research InstitutionThe Open University of Japan
Principal Investigator
OHSONE HIROSHI  放送大学, 教養学部, 教授 (40203781)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HIKUMA Tomoko  田園調布学園大学, 人間福祉学部, 教授 (00267311)
TAKAHASHI Kenji  立正大学, 法学部, 准教授 (60386513)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords障害者 フランス ドイツ EU / 雇用 フランス ドイツ EU / 障害者 フランス ドイツ EU / 雇用 フランス ドイツ EU / 障害者 フランス イギリス ドイツ / 雇用 フランス イギリス ドイツ / 障害者政策 / EU / フランス / ドイツ / イギリス / 雇用政策 / 福祉政策 / 比較政策
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We set the project to find the direction of the State policies about the social protection, to consider the disability policies by the international comparison and to propose certain plan in Japan with friends that called Ms.Hikuma (research of EU), Mr.Takahashi (research of Germany) and Mr.Ohsone (research of France). During the study period, we visited the EU headquarter, Germany, France to collect the documents. We were able to take the big indicators for our country, on the basis of the discussion about the mutual relations among the policies of EU and its member states, at the same time while making reference on the interaction between EU and Germany, France after 2000. As a total summary of this study, we carried out " EU employment seminar in 2015-Near future of the employment and work of the persons with disabilities in EU, Germany France" in the Open University of Japan on September 26, 2015. And after this seminar, we published the report of the same title in March, 2016.