Legitimacy of various actors around rights to manage commons: Researches and Experiments in Japan, China, and Europe
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402054
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social psychology
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University
Principal Investigator
NONAMI Hiroshi  関西学院大学, 社会学部, 教授 (50273206)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TASHIRO Yutaka  名桜大学, 国際学部, 教授 (20441959)
SAKAMOTO Go  名古屋産業大学, 環境情報学部, 准教授 (30387906)
OHTOMO Shoji  甲南女子大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (80455815)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords正当性 / コモンズ / 権利 / 沖縄 / 内モンゴル自治区 / シミュレーション・ゲーミング / 日中比較 / 迷惑施設 / NIMBY / 合意形成 / 当事者と非当事者 / 管理権 / 公共政策 / 沖縄県
Research Abstract
Actors around the commons have to make a consensus on who should be approved rights to manage them, and on what are reasons or values to prove the rights in order to manage commons. This study defined legitimacy as approvability of others' or one' s own rights to manage commons and discussed on theoretical or practical means for investigating the legitimacy based on results of surveys in Okinawa prefecture, Inner Mongolia autonomous region, and experiments using a simulation gaming. The surveys in Okinawa revealed that institutional substance like legality interfered on perceived substance such as trustworthiness to judge legitimacy. Another research in Inner Mongolia indicated inconsistency of legitimacy among actors in accordance with their different evaluation of grass-land. Moreover, results of a simulation gaming "Who & Why Game" revealed that deliberate among actors shifted their mutual approval structure of legitimacy.