A psychological study on Finnish children's thinking, beliefs, and related environmental factors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402055
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educational psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FUJIMURA Nobuyuki  東京大学, 教育学研究科(研究院), 教授 (20270861)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TERAKAWA Shinako  鳥取大学, 地域学部, 教授 (30249297)
WATANABE Aya  国立教育政策研究所, 高等教育研究部, 総括研究官 (60449105)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords教育系心理学 / フィンランド / 小学生 / 思考 / 信念 / 学習観 / 人間観 / 社会的相互作用 / 大人観 / 授業 / 教師 / 知識構成 / 学童保育 / 発話分析 / 教育観
Outline of Final Research Achievements
This study examined Finnish children's thinking, beliefs about their learning and their human relationships, and related environmental factors by means of various psychological research methods such as observation, interview, and questionnaire. Observation and interview studies revealed that Finnish children tend to think variously based on their own everyday experiences and to express their own ideas to their peers and teachers. They think that collaboration with peers is important and value childhood as well as adulthood. These Finnish children's characteristics of thinking and beliefs may be formed and supported by Finnish adults' views of individual development and by collaboration among teachers of school and after-school care and parents.