The Development and Evaluation of a Psychological Support Program for the Unemployed - for the Integration of Foreign Practice and Japanese Culture
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Takahashi Miho  東京大学, 大学院教育学研究科(教育学部), 教授 (10549281)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2016)
Keywords失業 / 心理的援助 / プログラム / 日本文化 / 国際情報交換 / メンタルヘルス / プログラム開発 / 援助プログラム / 国際海外情報 / アメリカ / オーストラリア / 国際比較研究
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study, I examined a way to provide unemployed people in Japan with psychological help by integrating overseas practice and Japanese culture. As a result, I proposed a concept called life-career resilience as another desirable outcome besides attaining mental health and obtaining a job. I believed it important to find and increase people's life-career resilience to increase their life-career survival. I developed a program to find and increase five factors of life-career resilience, and implemented and evaluated it. The results suggest the program has a certain degree of effectiveness.