A study of an actual trauma condition and persistency by a long term war and dispute
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Clinical psychology
Research InstitutionYamanashi Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
MONJU Kikuno  山梨県立大学, 看護学部, 教授 (70191070)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HATANO Tamaki  聖マリア学院大学, 看護学部, 准教授 (00352352)
KAMEYAMA Eriko  奈良県立大学, 地域創造学部, 准教授 (50598208)
Research Collaborator MONJU Mikio
NAKAMURA Yoko
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords戦乱・紛争 / 心的外傷 / 箱庭制作 / 体験の共有 / ワークショップ / 性被害女性 / 紛争 / 治療的アプローチ / DV被害女性 / 風景構成法 / 箱庭療法 / 支援者養成 / 戦乱 / 相互支援 / 調査
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The first purpose of this study is to examine how trauma of people who grown up in and experienced a war and a dispute influenced on their mental health as an adult and clarify the relationship between mental health status affected by long-term trauma experienced through a war and a dispute, and their violence, apathy and various problems related to a human relationship. We conducted semi-structural interview and sand play on war victims to grasp their mental status. We planned and have implemented a workshop, which educate people to be a support, continuously every year.
In the result, some of the subjects whose living circumstances have improved tend to recover mentality. On the other side, the subjects who have not seen any improbement in their circumstances tend to have a great despair and unsolved aggression. The workshop influences the subjects mental status positively and on establishment of their reciprocal support systems.