Comparative Research on the Compulsory Education of Foreign Pupils: Legal Basis and Support Mechanisms
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402059
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Educaion
Research InstitutionTokyo Future University (2013)
Gunma University (2011-2012)
Principal Investigator
SHOZAWA Jun  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 教授 (00235722)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKADA Toshio  愛知教育大学, 教育学部, 教授 (60145646)
IRISAWA Mitsuru  国士舘大学, 法学部, 教授 (90307661)
OGAWA Sayuri  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (20276653)
FURUYA Takeshi  立正大学, 心理学部, 教授 (20173552)
EHARA Hiromi  帝京大学, 外国語学部, 教授 (40232970)
SAWANO Yukiko  聖心女子大学, 文学部, 教授 (40280515)
SHIGA Mikio  電気通信大学, 国際交流センター, 准教授 (70272747)
YAMAGUCHI Akihiro  群馬大学, 教育学研究科, 教授 (80302446)
TANAKA Mari  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (10302449)
YOFFE LEONID G  早稲田大学, 商学学術院, 准教授 (80434265)
HATTORI Mina  名古屋大学, 教育発達科学研究科, 准教授 (30298442)
YAMAZAKI Mizuki  東京都市大学, メディア情報学部, 准教授 (10277866)
HIGURASHI Tomoko  有明教育芸術短期大学, 子ども教育学科, 准教授 (70564904)
INOMATA Takeshi  帝塚山学院大学, 人間科学部, 准教授 (90361386)
KOIKE Ako  国士舘大学, 政経学部, 講師 (10439276)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMURO Hisako  東京国際大学, 国際関係学部, 教授 (90337478)
KONDO Takahiro  早稲田大学, 教育・総合科学学術院, 教授 (40242234)
MIWA Chiaki  倉敷市立短期大学, 教授 (00345852)
ICHIKAWA Makoto  立教大学, 文学部, 准教授 (60308088)
OTOYAMA Wakaho  群馬大学, 教育学研究科, 准教授 (40331300)
MAEDA Akiko  群馬大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00286692)
Research Collaborator TOKUE Motoyuki  伊勢崎市, 教育長 (10628415)
MORALES MASTUBARA Leiko  サンパウロ大学, 教授
SATO Hisae  東京未来大学, こども心理学部, 非常勤講師
HAYASHI Megumi  大泉保育福祉専門学校, 専任講師
SHIMIZU Maki  群馬大学, 教育学部, 非常勤講師 (60433637)
FUKUDA Eri (SEKIJI Eri)  慶應義塾大学, SFC 研究所, 上席所員 ( 訪問 )
SHIRAISHI Junko  群馬県, 玉村町立玉村小学校, 教諭
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords就学義務 / 義務教育 / 日系南米人 / 多文化共生 / 外国籍幼児 / 日本語初期指導 / エスニシティ / 移民 / 教育義務 / プレスクール
Research Abstract
Brazil, the Czech Republic, Germany and Italy have compulsory school attendance for all children up to a certain age, regardless of nationality. In Germany and Italy, this system is based on the notion that all resident children should be provided the minimum general education by the state. In Brazil and the Czech Republic the situation concerning the education of migrant children is even more complex. In all four countries the authorities face the common difficulty of identifying non-citizen children. On the contrary, China, South Korea, Taiwan, and Thailand as well as Japan, have no system of compulsory school attendance for children of non-citizens. This policy is based on the educational philosophy that the State is responsible for the provision of compulsory education only to country nationals. Each nation has established mechanisms to provide additional local language support, however effective systems to maintain the mother tongue of students are lacking.