NEET and Atypical Youth Worker and the Impact of the Youth Support for Employment on their Transition to Work in London
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education
Research InstitutionOsaka Electro-Communication University (2012-2014)
Soai University (2011)
Principal Investigator
SANO MASAHIKO  大阪電気通信大学, 工学部, 教授 (00202101)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUI Akio  首都大学東京, 人文科学研究科, 教授 (90168419)
Research Collaborator OKUMOTO Kaori  University of London, Institute of Education, 調査員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords若年労働市場 / NEET / 若者支援 / コネクションズ / 学校から仕事への移行 / 若年雇用 / イギリス / NEET / 若者の雇用への移行 / 若者支援政策 / 雇用への移行 / 就労支援 / 不安定就労
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Our project aimed to investigate the situations of NEET and young people in precarious jobs and the effectiveness of youth support for employment on their transition to work in London. We conducted follow-up survey on young people aged between 16 and 24, who were at risk of becoming/returning to NEET, for two years. The survey targeted young people who were resisted with three intervention programmes that Central London Connexions offered. The aims of the survey were as follows: to follow the post-16 transitions for young people at risk becoming/returning to NEET; to examine the ways in which intervention schemes help their transitions; to consider possible factors which prevent young people from/enhance a risk of being NEET.
The main method that our qualitative study applied for its data collection was semi-structured interview. In the first-year interview, 42 young people were interviewed. In the second- and third-year interview, 15 and 5 young people were interviewed respectively.