enrollment management
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionYamagata University
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA SHINJI  山形大学, 学内共同利用施設等, 教授 (50249570)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAGUCHI Tatsuki  会津大学, 国際戦略本部, 准教授 (50543170)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsエンロールメント・マネジメント / 高等教育機関の国際戦略 / 学生満足度 / IR / ガバナンス / 教育社会学 / 卒業生データベース / 高等教育機関の国際戦略モデル / 大学マネジメント・システム / 大学ガバナンス / EM / 国際戦略 / マネジメント・システム
Research Abstract
The goal was to research the development of the International Strategic Enrollment Management Model, and various interviews were conducted in the universities and institutions in the United States. Especially, the strategic management system for recruiting international students, enhancing the international satisfaction and the sense of belonging of the alumni were key concepts in the attempt to increase the number of the international students. Presented herein are emerging and representative performance figures of each university and the respective institutions' international strategies with the focus on systematized enrollment management system from the student admission to graduation that have been identified. In addition, research on the students' awareness regarding study abroad was carried out in Taiwan, which is one of the international recruitment targets for Japanese universities.