Twenty years after study in Japan: A follow-up study of Indonesians who have studied in Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402062
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionOsaka University
Principal Investigator
ARIKAWA Tomoko  大阪大学, 国際教育交流センター, 教授 (30271448)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords留学 / 日本 / インドネシア / 日本留学体験者 / キャリア / 日本留学 / 他国への留学 / 教育学 / 大学 / 大学教員
Research Abstract
Using an ethnographic approach, this research aimed to clarify the impact of study abroad in a long-term perspective from the perspectives of those who did the study abroad. In particular, this resesarch followed the life and career of those Indonesians who had studied in Japanese higher educational institutions in the past. The researcher interviewed those returnees who had studied in Japan between late 1980s and early 2010s, examing how they reflect on their study in Japan and what and how the impacts of those study abroad were on their life and career. In addition to those who had only studied in Japan, the researcher interviewed those others who had studied in other countries, comparing and analyzing how their study abroad influenced their life afterward from the returnees' perspectives.