A study on inheritance of Japanese culture, cultural identity and educational support of intercultural children with Japanese ancestry
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402063
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionSaitama Gakuen University
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Kazuyo  埼玉学園大学, 人間学部, 教授 (40261218)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords日系国際児 / 文化的アイデンティティ / 日本語・日本文化継承 / 教育支援 / 国際結婚家庭 / 青年期以降 / 異文化間教育学 / インドネシア:ドイツ / フィールドワーク / 教育心理学系 / インドネシア:ドイツ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
The purpose of this study is to clarify the educational support for intercultural children with Japanese ancestry (children who have one Japanese parent and one non-Japanese parent: ICJ) living overseas. The participants were 69 ICJ (late teens - early thirties), namely 37 Japanese-Indonesian children living in Indonesia (Asia) and 32 Japanese-Indonesian children living in Germany (Europa). Fieldwork and semi-structured interviews were employed. The analysis was mainly qualitative in nature. The results showed the common points and differences between Japanese-Indonesian and Japanese-German children concerning the inheritance of language and culture as well as cultural identities. Furthermore, the educational support for ICJ was suggested.