International Collaborative Research on the Formation of Multi-layered Global Governence in Education
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Sociology of education
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
KURODA KAZUO  早稲田大学, アジア太平洋研究科, 教授 (70294600)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SGIMURA Miki  上智大学, 人間科学学部, 教授 (60365674)
YOSHIDA Kazuhiro  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 教授 (70432672)
NISHIMURA Miki  国際基督教大学, 教養学部, 准教授 (20432552)
YAMADA Shoko  名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 准教授 (90377143)
YONEZAWA Akiyoshi  名古屋大学, 大学院国際開発研究科, 准教授 (70251428)
KUSAKABE Tatsuya  広島大学, 教育開発国際協力研究センター, 准教授 (70534072)
KAWAGUCHI Jun  大阪大学, 大学院人間科学研究科, 助教 (90733329)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsグローバルガバナンス / 地域統合 / 高等教育 / EFA / インクルーシブ教育 / 世界銀行 / ユネスコ / ミレニアム開発目標 / EFA / 教育 / 多層性
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In the education sector, in which policy decision was mainly made by nation states, the importance of constructing multi-layered (global and regional) governance framework is growingly important due to the political, economic and societal globalization and advancing de fact cross-border integration. This study was conducted to analyze and theorize international policy making mechanism of education comparing and relations its national process. In particular, this study focused higher education sector, inclusive education sector and the Post 2015 education agenda setting to analyze their international policy processes and tried to theorize them.