A Study on the Scientific Application Skills of Science and Mathematics Education in Developing countires
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402066
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Education on school subjects and activities
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
SHIMIZU Kinya  広島大学, 大学院国際協力研究科, 教授 (70325132)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) BABA Takuya  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (00335720)
IKEDA Hideo  広島大学, 大学院・国際協力研究科, 教授 (50112165)
KINOSHITA Hiroyoshi  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (20556469)
MATSUURA Takuya  広島大学, 大学院・教育学研究科, 准教授 (40379863)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords開発途上国 / 探求型授業 / 科学的探究スキル / プロセススキル / 絵本の活用 / アフリカ / バングラデシュ / カンボジア / 理科教育 / 科学的応用力 / 内発的発展 / 誤概念調査 / 数学概念の応用 / メタ認知能力 / 実験・観察
Research Abstract
In 2003, we have conducted research in Bangladesh, Cambodia, Rwanda, and Indonesia. In Bangladesh, we investegated the effect of picture book on the understanding of concept of germ and found that it has some effects on understanding. In Cambodia, we found that science process skills were improved in PTTC where the development of inquiry science lesson are conducted. In Rwanda, there are only a few science class which adopts the child centered lesson, therefore, we expect that there will be a problem in development of scientific thinking skills. On the other hand, our observation in Indonesia revealed that there were some inquiry science lessons so we can expect that their scientific thinkins skills will be improved.