How did "Kommunalreformen" affect extended special needs education in Denmark?
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23402068
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Special needs education
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
SANAGI tomomi  千葉大学, 教育学部, 准教授 (00243345)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KORENAGA Kanako  高知大学, 教育研究部人文社会科学系, 准教授 (90380302)
ISHIDA Sachiyo  東京成徳大学, 応用心理学部, 准教授 (30337852)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords自治体再編 / デンマーク / インクルーシヴ教育 / 拡大特別ニーズ教育 / フィールド調査 / 特別ニーズ教育 / 地方分権
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study was to clarify the characteristic what kind of influence in "kommunalreformen(municipality reform) in Denmark had on extended special needs education system. Field work method has adopted for data collection at the Ministry of Education, each municipalities, folkeskoles, and professors at Universities. During three year study, we visit over sixty education authorities at municipalities and collected materials - eg. kvalitetsrapport, new policy for inclusive education in the municipality, agreement for cooperation in school services for pupil with special needs -. There were rapid change and extention of difference among municipalities for creating new special education system.