Study of earliest stage of star formation process from multi-wavelength observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23403001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Astronomy
Research InstitutionNational Astronomical Observatory of Japan
Principal Investigator
KAWAMURA Akiko  国立天文台, チリ観測所, 研究員 (30377931)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ONISHI Toshikazu  大阪府立大学, 理学系研究科, 教授 (30314058)
YAMAMOTO Hiroaki  名古屋大学, 理学研究科, 助教 (70444396)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords電波天文学 / 星形成 / 星間分子雲 / 赤外線天文学 / 国際研究者交流(チリ) / 国際情報交換 / 国際情報交換(フランス、 オーストラリア) / 国際情報交換(フランス、ドイツ、オーストラリア) / 近傍分子雲
Research Abstract
We have carried out various observations of molecular clouds towards nearby star forming regions, the Galactic plane, and the Large Magellanic Clouds with NANTEN2 submm telescope and Mopra mm telescope. We have also make use of the previous survey results by NANTEN and obtained the detailed physical properties of the molecular clouds. The new data taken by the Infrared Satellites, Planck and Herschel was used to obtain interstellar dust emission as well as point sources. Point source catalog was combined with Spitzer point source catalogs to determine the young stellar objects. All there datasets were used to carryout comprehensive study of molecular clouds, Interstellar dust and star formation processes. There results are used to propose observations of star forming regions by ALMA and our successive proposal started to give us high resolution and high sensitivity data of a nearby star forming region.