Invetigation into lightning attachment processes and modification of return stroke modeling
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23403007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionGifu University
Principal Investigator
WANG Daohong  岐阜大学, 工学部, 准教授 (20273120)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAGI Nobuyuki  岐阜大学, 工学部, 教授 (80179415)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords落雷 / 雷害 / 帰還雷撃 / 最終雷撃過程 / 放電 / 大気電気 / 国際研究者交流(アメリカ) / 落雷の最終雷撃過程 / 避雷針 / 落雷位置標定装置 / 雷放電 / 雷 / リーダ放電
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have developed a high speed optical imaging system specifically designed for studying the lightning attachment process. We have installed the system at the International Center for Lightning Research and Testing (ICLRT), located in north-central Florida for 4 years and have succeeded in observing the lightning attachment processes for more than 100 return strokes contained either in rocket-triggered lightning and natural lightning discharges. We have analyzed those observed data and obtained several new findings on the lightning attachment processes, particularly, the return stroke initiation processes. Based on those results, we have proposed a new return stroke model by taking into account the return stroke initiation processes.