High-time resolution measurements of aurora and electromagnetic waves using ground-based observation network and satellites
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23403009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
SHIOKAWA Kazuo  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 教授 (80226092)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYOSHI Yoshizumi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (10377781)
OZAKI Mitunori  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 准教授 (70422649)
KATAOKA Ryuho  国立極地研究所, 宙空圏研究グループ, 准教授 (90462671)
IEDA Akimasa  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 助教 (70362209)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) EBIHARA Yusuke  京都大学, 生存圏研究所, 准教授 (80342616)
YAGITANI Satoshi  金沢大学, 電子情報学系, 教授 (30251937)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords磁気圏・電離圏 / 宇宙科学 / 超高層物理学 / 超高層大気環境 / 宇宙空間 / オーロラ / プラズマ波動
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this study we have installed new loop antennas (100-kHz sampling) to measure VLF/ELF chorus waves and auroral cameras (30-100 Hz sampling) at subauroral latitudes in Canada since 17 February, 2012. These observations reveal several previously unknown features of VLF/ELF emissions and their relation to pulsating auroras at subauroral latitudes. Routine measurements of VLF/ELF and auroras have been carried out since then, and statistical features of VLF/ELF waves have been obtained at subauroral latitudes including their relation to local time, magnetic activity, and solar wind conditions. Comparisons with conjugate satellites in the magnetospheric equatorial plane are also on going.