Studies of Ionospheric Irregularities in the Polar Region by GPS Scintillation Observations
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23403010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Space and upper atmospheric physics
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OTSUKA Yuichi  名古屋大学, 太陽地球環境研究所, 准教授 (40314025)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OGAWA Yasunobu  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 准教授 (00362210)
HOSOKAWA Keisuke  電気通信大学, 情報理工学(系)研究科, 准教授 (80361830)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KUBOTA Minoru  独立行政法人情報通信研究機構, 電磁波計測研究センター宇宙環境計測グループ, 研究員 (90250670)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
KeywordsGPS / GNSS / シンチレーション / 電離圏 / 電離圏擾乱 / オーロラ / 北極 / ノルウェー / 国際情報交換 / 伝搬性電離圏擾乱 / 全電子数 / 北極域 / 国際研究者交流
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We have installed 3 GNSS receivers at EISCAT radar site in Tromsoe, Norway and developed a system to measure phase and amplitude of the received radio waves at dual frequencies. With this system, we have observed fluctuations of the radio waves (scintillation) and compared them with aurora observed with optical instrument. Using more than 800 GNSS receivers in Europe, we have calculated total electron content and revealed statistical features of traveling ionospheric disturbances.