Investigation on lake sediments of Lonar impact crater, India: applications for Asian climate change and Mars paleoenvironments
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23403015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geology
Research InstitutionChiba Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
MATSUI Takafumi  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 所長 (80114643)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KOMATSU Goro  千葉工業大学, 惑星探査研究センター, 客員主任研究員 (30600853)
GOTO Kazuhisa  東北大学, 災害科学国際研究所, 准教授 (10376543)
SEKINE Yasuhito  東京大学, 大学院・新領域創成科学研究科, 講師 (60431897)
NASU Hiroo  総合研究大学院大学, 先導化学研究科, 助教 (60390704)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords惑星科学 / 惑星探査 / 古気候 / アジアモンスーン / 衝突クレーター / 堆積学 / 惑星起源・進化 / 地球化学 / 環境変動
Research Abstract
Based on geological survey of Lonar crater, India, we revealed hydrological cycles surrounding the crater, especially responses to Asian monsonn. We also discussed formation processes of lake sediments on ancient Mars, based on the knowledge of formation and modification processes occurring on the Lonar crater. In addition, we investigated the surface ages from the cosmogenic species contained in the rocks surrounding the crater. We discussed the erosion rate and its timescales on the Earth and ancient Mars.