Petrogeneses of Proterozoic carbonates in Madagascar
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23403016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Petrology/Mineralogy/Science of ore deposit
Research InstitutionYokohama National University
Principal Investigator
ARIMA Makoto  横浜国立大学, 環境情報研究院, 教授 (10184293)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SHIRAISHI Kazuyuki  国立極地研究所, 研究教育系, 所長 (90132711)
WADA Hideki  静岡大学, 理学部, 教授 (20126791)
ISHIKAWA Masahiro  横浜国立大学, 大学院・環境情報研究院, 教授 (70232270)
Research Collaborator RAKOTONDRAZAFY Raymond  マダガスカル共和国, アナンタナナリボ大学, 理学部, 教授
RAMBELOSON Roger  マダガスカル共和国, アナンタナナリボ大学, 理学部, 准教授
MAZUMDER Rajat  インド統計学研究所, 准教授
MALVIYA Vivek  インド地質調査所, 研究員
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマダガスカル / カーボナタイト / ゴンドワナ超大陸 / 炭素・酸素安定同位体 / Sr同位体比 / Nd同位体比 / Sr-Nd同位体 / マントル交代作用
Research Abstract
Carbonatites have been identified in the Proterozoic terrain of southern Madagascar and studied for mineralogy, whole-rock geochemistry, stable C- and O-isotopes, and radiogenic Sr- and Nd-isotopes. Carbon and oxygen stable isotopes in the carbonates show magmatic differentiation form the primary mantle carbonate field toward heavier values, suggesting magmatic isotopic fractionation. Both carbonate and associated pyroxenites are characterized by extremely enriched Sr- and depleted Nd-isotope compositions. The present data imply that the studied carbonates are silicocarbonatite derived from extremely enriched sources, which were located at the upper part of lithospheric mantle.