Development of coastal management method in Dominican Republic standing on remote sensing and mathematical model techniques
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404001
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental impact assessment/Environmental policy
Research InstitutionHiroshima University
Principal Investigator
NISHIJIMA Wataru  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 教授 (20243602)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MUTSUDA Hidemi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80273126)
SAKUNO Yuji  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 助教 (20332801)
OKUDA Tetsuji  広島大学, 環境安全センター, 助教 (60343290)
NAKAI Satoshi  広島大学, 大学院・工学研究科, 准教授 (80313295)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords水質汚濁 / 一次生産量 / リモートセンシング / 数理モデル / クロロフィルa / 濁度 / ドミニカ共和国
Research Abstract
This study aims to study the distribution of contaminants in the Haina River and Ozama-Isabela River that flow through Santo Domingo, Dominican Republic into the Caribbean Sea by using chlorophyll-a (Chl-a) and suspended sediment (SS) as markers and ALOS AVNIR-2 satellite sensor data. In situ spectral reflectance/Chl-a and SS datasets obtained from these rivers were acquired in March 2011 (Case A) and June 2011 (Case B) to develop the estimation algorithm of Chl-a and SS using AVNIR-2 data. The algorithm was applied to AVNIR-2 data in November 2010 for Case A and August 2010 for Case B. In both cases, the reflectance ratio of AVNIR-2 band 4 and band 3 (AV4/AV3) and the reflectance of AVNIR-2 band 4 (AV4) were effective for Chl-a and SS estimation. The Chl-a and SS mapping obtained by AVNIR-2 data corresponded to the field survey data. Finally, an outline of the distribution of contaminants at the mouth of the river that flows into the Caribbean Sea was obtained for both rivers.