Elucidation of transboundary pollution of micro-pollutants from the mainland China to the sea around Japan via ocean currents
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Risk sciences of radiation/Chemicals
Research InstitutionThe University of Kitakyushu
Principal Investigator
KADOKAMI Kiwao  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (60433398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YANAGI Tetsuo  九州大学, 応用力学研究所, 教授 (70036490)
TAKAO Yuji  長崎大学, 大学院・水産環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (20206709)
YASUI Hidenari  北九州市立大学, 国際環境工学部, 教授 (70515329)
Project Period (FY) 2011-11-18 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords微量有害物質 / 中国大陸 / 長江 / 東シナ海 / 海流 / 越境移動 / 日本海 / シミュレーション / 生分解モデル / 生物分解モデル
Research Abstract
To elucidate transboundary pollution of micro-pollutants from the mainland China to the sea around Japan via ocean current, we surveyed river water in the mouth of the Yangtze River twice in the fiscal year of 2012. Newly developed two screening methods and two precise analytical methods were employed for analysis of 1270 substances.
The number of substances detected was 167 and detected concentrations ranged from 0.79 to 7.26 ug/L. Using the river flow rate and the detected concentrations, the volume of them discharged to the East China Sea was calculated at least 4460 tons a year. River water occupies 1/11 of seawater at the point that seems to be most affected with river water from the river. From this dilution ratio, micro-pollutants from the river seemed not to give adverse effects on aquatic organisms in the sea.