Situation of fluoride contamination in well waters in Sri Lanka, and removal of fluoride by chicken bone char
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404003
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental technology/Environmental materials
Research InstitutionToyama Prefectural University
Principal Investigator
KAWAKAMI Tomonori  富山県立大学, 工学部, 教授 (10249146)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAFU Masamoto  富山高等専門学校, その他部局等, 教授 (50270244)
芹川 裕加  富山県立大学, 工学部, 研究員 (50598977)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsスリランカ / フッ素 / 鳥骨炭 / 地下水 / アパタイト / 井戸水 / 腎臓病
Research Abstract
In the dry zone of Sri Lanka, such as north central province and southeast province, fluoride concentration in the well water is high enough to cause dental fluorosis and bone fluorosis. In this research, we measured 1300 well waters to determine the fluoride concentration of the well water in the whole counry. According to the analytical result, a spatial distribution map for fluoride was created.
To remove fluoride from well water, chicken bone char(CBC) was produced by pyrolysis at 600 C for 1 hour. Fluoride removal filter packed with CBC was operated by a family in Dambulla city of Sri Lanka to confirm the performance of the filter. It was revealed that 1400 L of the well water, which is equivalent to the averaged consumption of water for 140 days in a family with 4 person, could be treated by the filter containing 560 g of CBC. A kinetics model, which reproduced the fluoride concentration of treated water quite well, was established based on the first-order reaction.