Field test and promotion of biomass EF gas turbine in Asian rural area
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Social systems engineering/Safety system
Research InstitutionNiigata University
Principal Investigator
MATSUBARA Koji  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 教授 (20283004)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKURAI Atsushi  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (20529614)
KOURAKATA Itaru  新潟大学, 准教授 (30401772)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) OHASHI Shintaro  新潟大学, 自然科学系, 助教 (70452076)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsアジア伝統的エネルギー利用地域 / バイオマス / ガスタービン発電機 / ガスタービン / アジア / 再生可能エネルギー / EFガスタービン
Research Abstract
Aiming to promote the biomass gas turbine generators in Asian rural area, this study made field research and examined the usefulness of the generator system.
During the period of the research work, academic travel was made to visit PSG college (Coimbatore), Indian Institute of Technology, IIT (Delhi) and The Energy Resources Institute, TERI (Delhi and Gurgaon). The academic information was obtained on the biomass gasification system and liquefaction system in these institutes. Research and development of the small-scale energy system was thus noticeable in India. In 2013, the biomass gas turbine system was exported to TERI Gurgaon campus to be examined by collaboration with TERI researchers. It was confirmed that such gas turbine systems fitted to be prevailed in Indian rural area.