Earthquake strong motion estimation of Kathmandu basin with underground structure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Natural disaster science
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
TAKAI NOBUO  北海道大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (10281792)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsカトマンズ / 盆地 / 強震観測 / 地下構造探査 / 強震記録 / 盆地構造 / 表面波探査法 / 表層地盤 / 表面波探査 / 強震動 / ネパール
Research Abstract
I tried the strong motion evaluation of the Katmandu Basin that was the world heritage area of the Nepalese country. I evaluated basement structure in cooperation with an expert of the local geological feature, seismology.
I started strong motion observation inside and outside of the basin. I estimated the shallow underground structure near the observation sites by the surface wave exploration method. High quality strong motion data was recorded in each site. I could confirmed these time series data and spectra with the shallow underground structure for each sites. These data which were recorded in Katmandu Basin and a penumbra for the first time will be important basics data to a strong motion prediction in the future.