| Project/Area Number |
23404006
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Natural disaster science
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
GONDA Yutaka 新潟大学, 自然科学系, 准教授 (10303116)
TSUTSUMI Daizo 京都大学, 防災研究所, 准教授 (40372552)
FUJITA Masaharu 京都大学, 防災研究所, 教授 (60181369)
小山内 信智 独立行政法人土木研究所, 土砂管理研究グループ, 土砂管理研究グループ長 (30355862)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
HOTTA Norifumi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (00323478)
IMAIZUMI Fumitoshi 静岡大学, 農学部, 准教授 (80378918)
| Research Collaborator |
SHIEH Chjeng-Lun 台湾国立成功大学, 教授
LEE Shin-Ping 台湾国立成功大学, 防災研究センター
CHEN Yu-Shiu 台湾国立成功大学, 防災研究センター
TSAI Yuan-Jung 台湾国立成功大学, 防災研究センター
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
| Keywords | 深層崩壊 / 土石流 / 複合災害 / 飽和鉛直浸透 / 数値シミュレーション / 台湾小林村災害 / 河道閉塞 / 水文特性 / 土砂流出 / 台湾 / 小林村災害 / 台風モラコット(8号) / 台風モラコット(8号) / 台湾小林村 / 台風8号(モラコット) / 災害シナリオ / 水文観測 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
The causes of the Shaolin Village disaster are the occurrence of a deep-seated landslide, of cause, and the loss of the No.8 Bridge to connect neighbor safe village at about 10 hours before the occurrence of the landslide. The loss of the bridge was caused by aggradation of riverbed. However, based on the field observation on hydrological characteristics of the basin the No.8 Bridge crossing and numerical simulations of sediment runoff and riverbed evolution in the basin, the rainfall during Typhoon No.8 could not cause the loss of No.8 Bridge and rainfalls before Typhoon No.8 might act important rule for aggradation of the riverbed. These results say that, when we discuss about the warning and evacuation strategy to avoid the disaster like Shaolin Village disaster, it is necessary to take into account not only the occurrence and moving of deep-seated landslide but riverbed evolution in the period of heavy rainfall to assess the allowable bed level and safe evacuation route and site.