Field Study on natural medicinal resources in Bangladesh
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Living organism molecular science
Research InstitutionChiba University
Principal Investigator
ISHIBASHI Masami  千葉大学, 薬学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90212927)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OHSAKI Ayumi  日本大学, 文理学部, 准教授 (50161360)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ARAI A. MIDORI  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 准教授 (40373261)
TOUME Kazufumi  千葉大学, 大学院薬学研究院, 助教 (80563981)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords薬学 / 生理活性 / 植物 / 有機化学 / シグナル伝達 / 資源調査 / 天然物 / スクリーニング
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In 2011-2014 the representative of this research project (Masami Ishibashi) visited Bangladesh every year and investigated field-study on natural medicinal resources in Bangladesh mainly on tropical plants. As a result, more than 100 kinds of plant samples were collected. They are mostly characterictic kinds of plants in Bangladesh. Extracts of these plant materials were subjected to screening tests against signaling pathways such as Wnt, hedgehog, and TRAIL, and from extracts of hit samples, several new bioactive natural products were isolated, and their biological effects on signaling pathways were examined.