Reserch on clarification of river bank erosion of Saigon River and proposal of its countermeasure
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404012
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Geotechnical engineering
Research InstitutionRitsumeikan University
Principal Investigator
FUKAGAWA Ryoichi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20127129)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) TAKAHASHI Hiroshi  東北大学, 大学院, 教授 (90188045)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SATOFUKA Yoshifumi  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (20215875)
JOHN CRAIG Wells  立命館大学, 理工学部, 教授 (60301644)
FUJIMOTO Masamitsu  立命館大学, 理工学部, 助教 (60511508)
SAKO Kazunari  鹿児島大学, 大学院, 准教授 (20388143)
Research Collaborator BUI Ha Hong  Monash University (Australia), Senior Lecturer
LUU Xuan Loc  Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology, Lecturer
HUYNH Thanh Son  Ho Chi Minh City University of Technology, Associate Prof
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords国際研究者交流 / 水工水理学 / 地盤工学 / 土砂災害 / 自然現象観測・予測 / 国際貢献 / ベトナム
Research Abstract
This project was carried out to make clear the bank erosion of Saigon River. At first some test fields were set and the SPT, soil sampling and a series of laboratory tests were conducted to clarify the ground profile and the basic mechanical properties of soils at the fields. Then the water level, the distribution of the flow velocities and the cross section shape of the river bed were observed by use of ADCP, a measurement device using ultrasonic wave.
Reserch on countermeasure for prevention of river bank erosion was also carried out. Firstly some conditions to make good improved soil were investigated by using common materials in Vietnam. Next some numerical simulations were conducted to investigate the effective reinforcement countermeasure. The Japan/Vietnam joint-seminars were held four times to share the above reserch results each other.