| Project/Area Number |
23404014
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Hydraulic engineering
| Research Institution | Tottori University |
Principal Investigator |
Yasuda Hiroshi 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 准教授 (60136538)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAGAWA Kei 長崎大学, 水産環境科学総合研究科, 教授 (90315135)
HOSHINO Buho 酪農学園大学, 農食環境学群, 教授 (80438366)
NAWATA Hiroshi 秋田大学, 国際資源学部, 教授 (30397848)
YODA Kiyotsugu 石巻専修大学, 理工学部, 教授 (30254832)
SAITO Tadaomi 鳥取大学, 農学部, 准教授 (70515824)
NISHIYAMA Koji 九州大学, 工学研究院, 助教 (20264070)
TSUJI Wataru 鳥取大学, 農学部, 助教 (60423258)
KAWAI Takayuki 新潟大学, 災害復興科学研究所, 特任助教 (20437536)
ISHIYAMA Shun 総合地球環境学研究所, 研究部, 研究員 (10508865)
Mohamed Abd Elbasit Mohamed Ahmed 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 研究員 (90569170)
細川 土佐男 九州産業大学, 工学部, 教授 (00122606)
井上 知恵 鳥取大学, 乾燥地研究センター, 研究員 (30403380)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
| Keywords | 地下水 / 乾燥地 / 外来侵入種 / メスキート / 地下水文 / スーダン / 外来侵入植種 / ワジ / 涵養 / 降水量時系列 |
| Outline of Final Research Achievements |
Field survey in Sudan and analysis in Japan have been performed since 2011. In Sudan, observation wells were constructed at several mesquite bushes. Corresponding to solar radiation, water uptake by mesquite was observed. Decline of groundwater table due to the midday depression was indicated around the noon time. The root length was 10 times of the height of shrub. A numerical simulation model for groundwater uptake was developed. Experiments on germination were conducted at Arid Land Research Center and rapid root extension was observed (2 cm/day). Analysis of mesquite spread covering area by remote sensing indicated that high density of mesquite depends on specific soil moisture range region. The mesquite spread can be simulated by a biological spreading simulation model. Existence of groundwater is apparently significant for intrusion and spread of mesquite.