Development of algorithms for retrieving ecosystem information in East Asian lakes using remote sensing technique
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404015
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
FUKUSHIMA Takehiko  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (90124354)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUSHITA Bunkei  筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (80361319)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 生態系 / アジア / 湖沼 / アオコ / 水草
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Regarding to primary production, the algorithms for retrieving chlorophyll-a concentration, its absorption coefficient, euphotic zone depth, light diffuse attenuation coefficient etc. were developed for turbid water regions and validated with in-situ measured values. We developed the method distinguishing aquatic macrophytes (floating and emergent) and surface cyanobacterial blooms and applied it to Japanese and Indonesian lakes to analyze the yearly changes in the coverages of aquatic macrophytes. In addition, the method to detect submerged macrophytes was proposed and applied successfully to a Japanese lake. Last, the algorithms for monitoring levels of cyanobacterial blooms using the visual cyanobacteria index and floating algae index and the effective use was validated in Japanese and Indonesian lakes.