Investigation on health-related microbial pollution during inundation in Hanoi and Hue linking to water accessibility
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404016
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
FURUMAI Hiroaki  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (40173546)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATAYAMA Hiroyuki  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 准教授 (00302779)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KASUGA Ikuro  東京大学, 大学院工学系研究科, 講師 (20431794)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords環境室定量化・予測 / 水質汚濁・土壌汚染防止・浄化 / 土木環境システム / モニタリング / リモートセンシング / 環境質定量化・予測 / 都市浸水解析 / 健康リスク / ベトナム / 病原微生物汚染 / 水利用・アクセス
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Situations on inundation and microbial pollution were investigated in Hue Citadel area during wet season by continuous monitoring of water level and electric conductivity as well as water sampling and its analysis. Advanced urban inundation model was developed through elaboration on ground elevation, connection of channels and ponds, and setting-up of imperviousness using satellite image data. The model was successfully utilized to reproduce a past inundation situation and to evaluate vulnerable districts for inundation. Questionnaire and interview survey was also conducted to obtain status of water accessibility and exposure to pathogens by face-to-face interviewing to local nurses and mothers.