Study on Application of Remote Sensing for Worldwide Landfills Monitoring
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404017
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHIMAOKA Takayuki  九州大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (80202109)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAYAMA Hirofumi  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 准教授 (60325511)
小宮 哲平  九州大学, 工学研究院, 学術研究員 (20457451)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) KOMIYA Teppei  九州大学, 大学院・工学研究院, 助教 (20457451)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords最終処分場 / モニタリング / リモートセンシング / 廃棄物 / メタン / メタンフラックス / メタン放出量 / 覆土 / 含水率 / 植生
Research Abstract
The need for wide-area monitoring of landfill site is high since it can be used for environmental monitoring such as GHG emission estimation and the evaluation of waste stabilization. Whilst the surface layer of landfill site contain spots that have high temperature and/or high moisture content, landfill gas is generated during stabilization emit as a flux to cover surface by concentration diffusion and thermal convection. In this study, field survey for the measurement of moisture content, surface temperature, methane flux was conducted at landfill sites in several countries such as Japan, China and Indonesia. The observation was carried out with ground level measurement and low-altitude remote sensing such as visible image analysis, and thermal image analysis. A balloon was used for the low-altitude remote sensing platform. The result of this study showed that moisture content and methane flux distribution in a landfill can be estimated using remote sensing technique.