Study on the vulnerability management of poor communities in Asian metropolitan areas under the impacts of climate change
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404020
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
KIDOKORO Tetsuo  東京大学, 工学(系)研究科(研究院), 准教授 (00282674)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Takaaki  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 准教授 (30251375)
KATAYAMA Kensuke  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (00376659)
SHIMA Norihisa  東京大学, 大学院・工学系研究科, 特任講師 (90447433)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsインフォーマル市街地 / 都市計画 / 気候変動 / 脆弱性 / アジア / 都市化 / 貧困緩和 / アジア大都市 / 脆弱性マネジメント / コミュニティ / 住民参加 / アジア都市 / ぜい弱性 / 都市貧困
Research Abstract
In Asian countries, population concentration to metropolitan cities is a major trend, and informal communities have been expanded to vulnerable areas where vulnerabilities are even increasing under the impacts of climate change. Against this background, this study conducted the analysis of the vulnerabilities of poor communities under the impact of climate change, evaluation of community-based vulnerability reduction activities in informal settlements, examination of alternative approaches of improvement measures in informal settlements. In conclusion, the study recommended the community-based vulnerability management approach.