Investigation on planning system implemented for law carbon city in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404022
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKanazawa University
Principal Investigator
ZHENJIANG Shen  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (70294543)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKAMI Mitsuhiko  金沢大学, 環境デザイン学系, 教授 (40110605)
SUGIHARA Kenichi  岐阜経済大学, 経営学部, 教授 (80259267)
HUANG Guangwei  上智大学, 教授 (30292882)
MA Yan  金沢大学, 自然科学研究科, 博士研究員 (60646777)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) SUZUKI Kazunori  金沢大学, 環境保全センター, 教授 (30467120)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords環境問題 / 地域開発 / 省エネルギー / 都市緑化 / 環境保全型工業団地 / 持続可能な開発実験区 / 都市交通 / 緑建築 / 住宅団地 / 新幹線 / 低炭素都市 / 都市形態 / 産業計画 / エコシティ
Research Abstract
We are attempting to investigate planning system of China for achieving low carbon city. In China, the National Economic and Social Development Twelfth Five-Year Plan and the Agenda 21 of China, have programmatic descriptions in sustainable and low-carbon development. A series of action plans are implemented at the national level. By taking Economic Zone on the Western Coast of the Taiwan Straits as a case study, we attempts to sketch out the general governance framework on low carbon city, and meanwhile to analyse the problems existing in the process. We analysed how the economic zone implement innovations in low-carbon development policies and planning measurements. Low-carbon-oriented planning involves some new planning elements and components. It requires some adjustments to existing planning indicators, such as clean energy applications, energy efficiency standards for housing and office buildings, the density of land development, reductions in motor vehicle and so on.