Site Survey about Reappraisal of Japanese Settlement as Modern City Cultural Heritage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionKyushu University
Principal Investigator
SHICHEN Zhao  九州大学, 人間・環境学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (80304848)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords日本租界 / 3DCG / 空間構成 / 都市形成 / 3DCG / 都市空間 / 3DCG
Research Abstract
The purpose of this study is to clarify the feature of urban space of Japanese concessions in China. Main methods of this study are diplomatic historical materials and field investigation. We clarified development and situation of present Japanese concessions. Some buildings remain with the street as the axis of the city in Tianjin, and the street network has been hardly changed in Hankou though many of buildings have been renewed. And we did the measurement survey of the composition in city area, arrangement, the building, etc., and reproduced the Japanese settlement by three-dimensional computer graphics (3DCG).