International Comparative Research on the Issues and Policies about Metropolis in the Age of Decreasing Population.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionHosei University
Principal Investigator
YASUI Miki  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (60345147)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIYASHIRO Takashi  法政大学, 現代福祉学部, 教授 (70276864)
NISHINA Nobuko  東京福祉大学, 社会福祉学部, 講師 (30707683)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords人口減少 / 都市再生 / 地域福祉 / コミュニティ再生 / イギリス / リバプール / 地域経営 / 国際研究者交流 / 国際情報交換 / ドイツ / マンチェスター / コミュニティ / 北九州 / 多摩ニュータウン
Research Abstract
In this research, cooperative relationship has been developed with Dr. Alan Mace of London School of Economics, and collaborative research trips to UK and Japan were conducted from 2012 to 13. Domestic research was conducted by another team to clarify which areas had most been affected by decreasing population. The outcomes have been presented at domestic and international academic opportunities including AESOP Congress in 2013.
Through these researches, we first found that social issues associated with shrinking such as poverty had occurred in particular communities, not in whole metropolis. We discussed effectiveness of community-based business approach to deal with those issues, rather than governmental top-down approach. In conclusion,we would say we need to consider introducing new planning paradigm to link these small community-based challenges.