Community management for citizen participation and self-governing improvement in China
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404025
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Town planning/Architectural planning
Research InstitutionWaseda University
Principal Investigator
SATOH Shigeru  早稲田大学, 理工学術院, 教授 (60139516)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MANO Yosuke  東京工業大学, 社会理工学研究科, 准教授 (70329134)
UCHIDA Naomi  金沢工業大学, 環境・建築学部, 講師 (10424798)
Research Collaborator CHO Jyouki  早稲田大学, 理工学研究所, 客員研究員 (30434294)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsコミュニティ / 地域改善 / 市民参加 / 社区 / 住環境 / 社区参加 / 社区改善 / 創造拠点 / 上海市 / 杭州市 / 空間マネジメント / 地域再生 / 自律改善
Research Abstract
This research project put focus on "Community", called "Shequ" in Chinese, in China. The target areas are: (1)The city of Hangzhou: the city has a long history of institutional community management system, and (2)The city of Shanghai:the city started to have more self-governing improvement of environment by community. In Hangzhou, we conducted action research to find the methodology of community participation collaborating local universities. We interviewed local people, authority, and house owners. We also had an experimental workshop with community. In Shanghai, we had field survey in the areas where self-governing improvement occurred spontaneously. We conducted interviews with local people, and spatial studies.In the result of three-year-research, we displayed the actual condition of improvement by community members in Shanghai.