Research on the Linkage, Propagation, Syncretism and Transformation of the Spatial Formation of Port Cities in the Indian Ocean World
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404026
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/design
Research InstitutionKwansei Gakuin University (2012-2013)
The University of Shiga Prefecture (2011)
Principal Investigator
YAMANE Shu  関西学院大学, 総合政策学部, 准教授 (40285242)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUKAMI Naoko  早稲田大学, イスラーム地域研究機構, 上級研究員 (70424223)
FUNO Shuji  滋賀県立大学, 事務局, 教授 (50107538)
Research Collaborator SUZUKI Hideaki  日本学術振興会, 特別研究員
TAKEMATSU Saeka  関西学院大学大学院, 総合政策研究科
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsインド洋海域世界 / 港市 / 東アフリカ / コロマンデル / ベンガル湾 / 東南アジア / インド / マレーシア / シンガポール / ブルネイ / マラッカ / ペナン / 南シナ海 / タイ / ミャンマー / インドネシア / スワヒリ都市 / ザンジバル / スリランカ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
In this research we investigated the spatial characteristics of architecture and urban space of port cities and their linkages between areas in the Indian Ocean World. We revealed that merchants from Gujarat and western Indian coast had an impact on the formation of port cities in the Arabian Sea and western Indian Ocean area in the mid 19th to early 20th century. On the other hand immigrants from Tamil Nadu and south eastern Indian coast had an impact on the formation of port cities in Bengal Bay area and Southeast Asia in the 19th to early 20th century.