Architectural Study of Temple of Rome and Augustus on the Acropolis at Athens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23404027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Architectural history/Design
Research InstitutionMiyakonojo National College of Technology
Principal Investigator
HAYASHDIDA Yoshinobu  都城工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 教授 (00149999)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATANABE Michiharu  東海大学, 経営学部観光ビジネス学科, 教授 (70269108)
NAKAMURA Hirofumi  都城工業高等専門学校, 建築学科, 准教授 (50249893)
OTA Akiko  徳山工業高等専門学校, 土木建築工学科, 准教授 (10442469)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywordsギリシア建築 / ローマ建築 / イオニア式 / 円形神殿 / 実測調査 / 3Dレーザースキャン / アテネ / アクロポリス / 3Dレーザー計測 / 3Dレーザー計測 / 3Dレーザー計測
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We measured the blocks composing the circular temple of Rome and Augustus (1C.B.C.) by using 3D scanner and made the drawings of the blocks. Each dimension of the plan and the order was restored. Analyzing the dimension of each part of the temple and the traces of the clamps and the dowels, we found that the proportion of each part of entablature and stone-joining techniques showed the preference and manner of those days although the temple was made as an absolute copy of the Erechtheion (5C.B.C.). As related research, we analyzed the design methods of tholoi in the ancient Greece and discussed the cult of Rome and Augustus which were deified.