| Project/Area Number |
23405001
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Section | 海外学術 |
| Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
| Research Institution | University of Tsukuba |
Principal Investigator |
TAMURA KENJI 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (70211373)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIGASHI Teruo 筑波大学, 副学長 (20094170)
ISODA Hiroko 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (00375429)
KAMIJO Takashi 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 教授 (10301079)
HAN Junkyu 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 准教授 (40455928)
KAWADA Kiyokazu 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 助教 (70529859)
FUJIWARA Fujiwara 独立行政法人農業環境技術研究所, 土壌環境研究領域, 主任研究員 (20354102)
| Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
ASANO Maki 筑波大学, 生命環境系, 研究員 (80453538)
| Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
| Keywords | 土壌 / 黄砂 / 半乾燥地 / モンゴル / 放射性核種 / 環境汚染物質 / 137Cs / 北東アジア / 砂漠化 / 過放牧 / 放射性セシウム |
| Research Abstract |
In semi-arid region, Northeast Asia, the livestock population has rapidly increased in recent years. Excessive grazing due to large numbers of livestock causes severe degradation of natural grassland. Furthermore, the vegetation cover of grassland has been reduced by extensive droughts caused by recent climatic changes in continental East Asia. These changes are likely to result in severe soil degradation and the release of large quantities of soil dust into the atmosphere.This study clarified that estrogen-like substances were contained in Hustai National Park(HNP)-tur river water and surrounding soil. It can be considerable that estrogen-like substances from urban area cause contaminations suburb area.For human health, wildlife (Takhi), and the environmental resource protection (grassland), it is necessary to rethink conventional wisdom about effluent treatment.In so far as Takhi protection in HNP, we should keep them away from Tur river.