Responses of biogeochemical carbon cycle to regional environmental changes in tropical archipelago of the Philippines
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405002
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
Miyajima Toshihiro  東京大学, 大気海洋研究所, 助教 (20311631)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WATABNABE Atsushi  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 助教 (00378001)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) NADAOKA Kazuo  東京工業大学, 環境・社会理工学院, 教授 (70164481)
UMEZAWA Yu  長崎大学, 水産学部, 准教授 (50442538)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2016-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2015)
Keywords海洋酸性化応答 / サンゴ礁 / 降水 / 大気沈着物 / 二酸化炭素分圧 / 操作実験 / 安定同位体比 / 物質循環 / 海洋生態 / 環境変動 / 炭素循環 / 酸性雨 / 大気降下物 / 海草藻場
Outline of Final Research Achievements
Chemical oceanographic observation on ocean acidification and monitoring of atmospheric nitrogen deposition were conducted in coastal marine ecosystems of the Philippines at various spatial scales to clarify multiple influence of environmental alterations at the global (elevation of atmospheric CO2), regional (transboundary nitrogen pollution), and local (terrestrial freshwater loading, submerged groundwater discharge, and aquaculture activities) scales. In addition, to evaluate global and local environmental stresses on indigenous reef coral species, an outdoor manipulation experimental system was set up at Bolinao Marine Laboratory (northern Luzon) and carried out some model experiments to monitor ecophysiological and developmental responses of corals to ocean acidification.