Project/Area Number |
23405003
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Section | 海外学術 |
Research Field |
Environmental dynamic analysis
Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
MAKI Teruya 金沢大学, 物質化学系, 准教授 (70345601)
KAKIKAWA Makiko 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 助教 (10359713)
IWASAKA Yasunobu 滋賀県立大学, 理事 (20022709)
YAMADA Maromu 独立行政法人労働安全衛生総合研究所, 環境計測管理研究グループ, 任期付研究員 (40436829)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) |
NAGANUMA Takeshi 広島大学, 生物圏科学研究科, 准教授 (70263738)
MATSUKI Atsushi 金沢大学, 環日本海域環境研究センター, 准教授 (90505728)
Project Period (FY) |
2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords | 風送バイオエアロゾル / 南極 / 生態系観測 / 係留気球 / 生物分析 |
Research Abstract |
The study of atmospheric bioaerosol over the Antarctic will be focused on because it is attracting attention to find the microorganism in the Antarctic ice cores, investigate the long-range transport of atmospheric bioaerosol. To apply our previous methods in the study on KOSA bioaerosol, the direct sampling and bio-analysis of atmospheric bioaerosol over the Antarctic will be tried. During the 54th Japanese Antarctic Research Expedition (2012-2013), the atmospheric bioaerosol at an altitude of about 1,000 m was directly sampled at Syowa Station using a tethered balloon. The bioaerosols near to the ground and sea surface were sampled by the bioaerosol sampling apparatus on the naval ice-breaker, Shirase, in the Antarctic Ocean and by the bioaerosol sampler at the Yukidori Valley, the Langhovde Glacier, and the Hukuro Cove. After I returned Japan, the bioanalysis using a next generation sequencer was carried out.