Wild Taro in Southern Japan and Southeast Asia: an Urgently Needed Ethnobotanical and Genetic Survey
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405004
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Resource conservation science
Research InstitutionNational Museum of Ethnology
Principal Investigator
MATTHEWS Peter  国立民族学博物館, 民族社会研究部, 准教授 (70281590)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NAKAMURA Ikuo  千葉大学, 園芸学研究科, 准教授 (50207867)
TAHARA Makoto  岡山大学, 環境生命科学研究科, 教授 (50274014)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) MASUNO Takashi  総合研究大学院大学, 外来研究員 (40569159)
NOJIMA Yoko  国際日本文化研究センター, プロジェクト研究員 (50586344)
TODA Masanori  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (40113592)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsaraceae / colocasia / taro / asia / chloroplast DNA / ethnobotany / agriculture / domestication / Araceae / chloroplast / Colocasia / genetics / phylogeography / ethnobotany 民族植物学 / taro サトイモ / ecology 生態学 / chloroplast 葉緑体 / Philippine フィリピン / Vietnam ベトナム / Japan 日本 / genetics 遺伝学 / ethnobotany民族植物学 / taroサトイモ / ecology生態学 / Okinawa沖縄 / Philippinesフィリピン / Vietnamベトナム / Japan日本 / pigブタ
Research Abstract
We have analysed samples of wild and cultivated taro from all the fieldwork regions (2011-2013, present project), in addition to older samples collected in previous years from across Asia and the Pacific (1984 and later). A total of two hundred samples (approx.) were analysed, and the work has been successfully submitted as a PhD thesis (Ahmed 2013). Collaboration with the Institute of Ecology and Biological Resources (IEBR) in Hanoi has resulted in two papers so far (Ahmed et al. 2013, Matthews and Nguyen, 2014). Papers based on this work have also been presented at a number of conferences (see below). Some of the work has been reviewed in a book (Matthews 2014). Together with Dr NGUYEN Van Du project member, IEBR, Vietnam) I was co-organiser for the 11th International Aroid Conference, Hanoi, Dec. 11-13, 2013 (sponsored by the International Aroid Society in association with the Institute for Ecological and Biological Research, Hanoi).