Using the satellite images to verify the hypothesis that China Fujian bamboo forest pest outbreaks are due to biodiversity loss
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405005
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
WANG Xiufeng  北海道大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30301873)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAITO Yutaka  北海道大学, 名誉教授 (20142698)
TAKADA Takenori  北海道大学, 大学院・地球科学研究院, 教授 (80206755)
SAHARA Ken  岩手大学, 農学部, 教授 (30241368)
TANI Hiroshi  北海道大学, 大学院・農学研究院, 准教授 (80142701)
TSUJI Nobuyuki  北海道大学, サステイナビリテイ学教育研究センター, 特任准教授 (40236881)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsリモートセンシング / 生態系修復・整備 / 応用動物 / 環境調和型農林水産 / 生物圏現象 / スゴモリハダニ / 害虫大発生 / モウソウチク
Research Abstract
This study indicates that the Landsat time series can be used to effectively monitor the bamboo forest and used to map the bamboo forest distribution and growth situation. The results show that the total bamboo forest area and damaged areas were both increasing from the late 1980s to early 1990s. However, there was a decrease in damaged bamboo forest area after late 1990s. In addition, severe damage of pest mites is less with lower temperatures in winter.
We observed the population dynamics of pest mites and their predators in the Moso bamboo forest in Nanping district, China. From this survey, we learned that the injury spots of Moso bamboo leaves remained at least one year after the pest mite occurrence. We made a simulation model, which was describing a system with one common predator, and two prey species on two different plants. By using this model, we found theoretically that the outbreak of bamboo pest mite did not occur in a bamboo forest with silver grass.