Mechanism of flowering-phenology formation in plant communities: functional evaluation of plant-pollinator interactions
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405006
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
KUDO Gaku  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (30221930)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHII Hiroshi  富山大学, 理工学研究部, 准教授 (90463885)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords生物間相互作用 / 送粉系 / ニュージーランド / 高山生態系 / 膜翅目昆虫 / 双翅目昆虫 / 開花フェノロジー / 花形態 / 生物季節 / 社会性昆虫 / マルハナバチ / ハエ媒 / 自然選択 / 群集構造 / 陸域生態系 / 高山植物 / 植物生態学 / 生物多様性 / 個体群動態
Research Abstract
In New-Zealand alpine ecosystems, social bees are completely lacking and flies are major pollinators for most alpine plants. Flowering overlaps among species were large and flowering patterns of individual species were unclear in NZ alpine communities in comparison with Japanese alpine ecosystems in which social bees are major pollinators. Because foraging activity of flies did not show clear seasonal trend due to their opportunistic lifecycle, natural selection on flowering phenology might be not strong in NZ ecosystems. Furthermore, diversities of floral morphology and color were significantly lower in NZ alpine ecosystems. These results indicate that absence of social bees might cause different selective forces in floral evolution in NZ alpine ecosystems.