Adaptive significance of damage-induced resistance in Sagebrush (Artemisia tridentata)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405007
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionHokkaido University
Principal Investigator
OHARA Masashi  北海道大学, 地球環境科学研究科(研究院), 教授 (90194274)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIOJIRI Kaori  京都大学, 次世代研究者育成センター, 助教 (10591208)
SAITO Tamao  上智大学, 理工学部, 准教授 (30281843)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords植物間コミュニケーション / 誘導防御 / 血縁度 / sagebrush / 食害
Research Abstract
In the present study, we characterized the volatile profiles from the headspace of sagebrush ramets. Volatiles were variable among genetically different ramets, although clonal ramets (genetically identical ramets) released similar volatiles, suggesting a genetic basis for volatile similarity. Sagebrush has been shown to be most responsive to volatiles released from artificially produced clones and suffers less herbivore damage as a result. Therefore, these results, taken into consideration together, imply that volatile communication may occur among genetically identical ramets under natural conditions, and that volatile similarity between the releaser and receiver may be recognized by the receiver and increase resistance against herbivory.