Host-plant shift and adaptive generarization of bruchine seed beetles for legume plants: toxins and infection of dry-mature seeds
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405008
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHIMADA Masakazu  東京大学, 大学院情報学環, 教授 (40178950)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJII Yoshiharu  東京農工大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (10354101)
TOQUENAGA Yukihiko  筑波大学, 生命環境科学研究科(系), 准教授 (90237074)
TUDA Midori  九州大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 准教授 (20294910)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) ITO Motomi  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 教授 (00193524)
SHIBAO Harunobu  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (90401207)
SASAKAWA Kouji  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任研究員 (30647962)
Research Collaborator KATO Toshihide  東京大学, 大学院・総合文化研究科, 特任助教 (90727950)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywordsマメゾウムシ類 / マメ科種子 / 分子系統樹 / 系統対応 / 寄主シフト / 派生的ジェネラリスト / 毒物質 / 完熟乾燥種子の利用 / マメ科 / マメゾウムシ亜科 / 分子系統解析 / 毒性物質 / 乾燥種子への適応 / カナバニン / クマリン / 多様性 / 共進化 / Callosobruchus属 / Acanthoscelides属 / Sennius属 / 新大陸 / 旧大陸 / 温度依存の生活史進化
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the coevolution between legume host plants and bruchine seed beetles, we extracted DNA from the seed beetles which were collected in oversea research trips and constructed the phylogenetic trees. Infection of seeds with poisonous chemicals was analyzed in the tree. In addition, genetic diversification of Callosobruchus maculatus was elucidated in multi-levels: continents and areas. Based on the results, we revealed the coevolutionary processes of generalization of host plant utilization that they could infect their dry matured seeds with detoxing the poisonous chemical substance.