Diversity, adaptation and coevolution in snail-feeding carabid beetles and land snails
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405009
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionKyoto University
Principal Investigator
SOTA Teiji  京都大学, 理学(系)研究科(研究院), 教授 (00192625)
Co-Investigator(Renkei-kenkyūsha) CHIBA Satoshi  東北大学, 東北アジア研究センター, 教授 (10236812)
TAKAMI Yasuoki  神戸大学, 人間発達環境学研究科, 准教授 (60432358)
Research Collaborator MORII Yuta  東北大学, 大学院・生命科学研究科, 博士後期課程
HAYASHI Masakazu  ホシザキグリーン財団, 主任研究員
LIANG Hongbin  中国科学院動物学研究所, 准教授
KARAGYAN Gayane  アルメニア科学アカデミー, 研究員
AKIYAMA Kazutoshi  神戸大学, 発達科学部, 学部生
KIM Jung-lark)  大韓民国 Uiduk University, 教授
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2014-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2013)
Keywords適応 / 採餌形態 / オサムシ / 陸貝 / 種多様性 / 適応放散 / 適応形態 / 貝食性オサムシ / 採餌行動 / 防御形態 / 陸貝相 / 適応的形態 / 捕食者 / 共進化 / 形態
Research Abstract
To understand how the land snail fauna is related with the divergence of morphology related to snail feeding (macrocephalism vs. stenocephalism) in the subtribe Carabina, we conducted field studies in China, Korea, Armenia, and Morocco. In the inland region of China, especially, diverse snail-feeding Carabina species and land snails occur. Macrocephalic Carabina species occur in habitats harboring small-sized bradybaenid snails abundantly. In habitats where both macro- and stenocephalic Carabina species occur, the shell morphology of bradybaenid snails was markedly diversified, suggesting an adaptive radiation due to strong predation pressure from snail-feeding predators.