Study on the mechanism of biological invasion in ants by focusing on the Japanese invader, Pachycondyla chinensis.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 23405011
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section海外学術
Research Field Ecology/Environment
Research InstitutionUniversity of the Ryukyus
Principal Investigator
TSUJI Mizuki  琉球大学, 農学部, 教授 (20222135)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MATSUURA Kenji  京都大学, (連合)農学研究科(研究院), 教授 (40379821)
TATSUTA Haruki  琉球大学, 農学部, 准教授 (50370268)
KIKUCHI Tomonori  千葉大学, 海洋バイオシステムセンター, 准教授 (80608547)
Project Period (FY) 2011-04-01 – 2015-03-31
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 2014)
Keywords外来生物 / 生態 / 進化 / 群集 / 社会性昆虫 / アリ / 外来種 / 生物的侵略 / 環境 / 進化生態 / 昆虫 / 国際研究者交流 / 保全 / シロアリ
Outline of Final Research Achievements
We aim at comprehensively testing all existing hypotheses of biological invasion in ants by focusing on Brachyponera (Pachycondyla)chinensis that has been invaded from East Asia to North America. Our polulation genetic, chemical and behavioral study revealed that their population and social structure was polygyny-polydomy and multicolonial that was qualitatively the same between the introduced (USA) and the native (Japan) ranges. However, in the USA their density was higher than in Japan. The stable isotope analysis suggested a shift in the trophic level or food niche, i.e. this ant is a specialist hunter of termites in Japan but has become a generalist predator in the USA. The pupal mortality presumably correlated to the infection lord was higher in Japan. Those results suggest that as the mechanism of biological invasion of this ant the ecological release is more important than social insect-specific mechanisms such as genetic bottleneck.